Awards

Annually Leadership Georgia recognizes alums and significant contributors who exhibit strength in leadership and provide selfless contributions in their everyday actions that make Georgia better.  As a result, those Georgians have been permanently memorialized in the history of the organization as recipients of the following awards:

J.W. Fanning Award – awarded in memory of J.W. Fanning and in recognition of contributions in progressive leadership and service.

E. Dale Threadgill Community Service Award – awarded in honor of E. Dale Threadgill and in recognition of the application of Leadership Georgia principles in community service.

Fredrick B. Kerr Award – awarded in memory of Frederick B. Kerr and in recognition of ongoing and enthusiastic support for Leadership Georgia.

H. G. Pat Patillo Honorary Membership Award – awarded in memory of H. G. Pat Patillo and in recognition of non-graduates and their consistent contributions to Leadership Georgia.

J.W. FANNING AWARD

Presented in honor of J.W. Fanning to a Georgian whose state-wide contributions through progressive leadership and service have been broad in scope and rich in achievement.

  • 2019 – Chancellor Steve Wrigley
  • 2018 – Julie Ewing Hunt
  • 2017 R. Charles Loudermilk, Sr.
  • 2016 Philip A. Wilheit, Sr.
  • 2015 Henry M. Huckaby
  • 2014 Robert Scott Jepson, Jr.
  • 2013 Dan Amos
  • 2012 Alana Shepherd
  • 2011 Henry Louis HankAaron
  • 2010 Tom Cousins
  • 2009 Bernie Marcus
  • 2008 U.S. Senator Saxby Chambliss
  • 2007 U.S. Senator Johnny Isakson
  • 2006 Dr. Louis W. Sullivan, M.D.
  • 2005 Justice Robert Benham
  • 2004 Honorable Clarence Thomas
  • 2003 Secretary of State Cathy Cox
  • 2002 President Jimmy Carter
  • 2001 Congressman John Lewis
  • 2000 James H. Blanchard
  • 1999 Governor Roy Barnes
  • 1998 Lindsay Thomas
  • 1997 Governor Zell & First Lady Shirley Miller
  • 1996 Andrew Young
  • 1995 U.S. Senator Paul D. Coverdell
  • 1994 William P. Payne
  • 1993 Fred C. Davison, Ph.D.
  • 1992 Joseph D. Tanner
  • 1991 S. Truett Cathy
  • 1990 Millard Fuller
  • 1989 Honorable Griffin Bell
  • 1988 Deen Day Smith
  • 1987 George Busbee
  • 1986 Ivan Allen, Jr.
  • 1985 Glenn Burton
  • 1984 – Professor Dean Rusk
  • 1983 J. Pollard Turman
  • 1982 Harley Langdale, Jr.
  • 1981 William R. Bowdoin
  • 1980 Jasper Dorsey
  • 1979 H.G. Pattillo
  • 1978 – U.S. Senator Sam Nunn

FREDERICK B. KERR SERVICE AWARD

Presented in memory of Frederick B. Kerr to Leadership Georgia members who have demonstrated enthusiastic and active support of Leadership Georgia on a continuing and consistent basis.

  • 2019 – Stephanie and Jeb Stewart
  • 2018 – Honorable Horace J. Johnson
  • 2017 – C. Jones Hooks
  • 2016 – William H. Gross
  • 2015 – Chris W. Riley
  • 2014 – Ben J. Tarbutton III
  • 2013 – Barbara Hampton
  • 2012 – Frederick L. Daniels, Jr.
  • 2011 – Doug Carter
  • 2010 – Bruce & Vicki Williamson
  • 2009 – W. Daniel Sisson, Jr.
  • 2008 – J. Andy Davis
  • 2007 – Alston P. Watt, Joseph W. Montgomery
  • 2006 – Tom Fitzgerald
  • 2005 – Tavia McCuean
  • 2004 – Dr. Spurgeon William Clark, III
  • 2003 – Ted E. Lawrence & Warren A. Ragsdale
  • 2002 – Rogers & Marcia Wade
  • 2001 – E. Dale Threadgill
  • 2000 – James L. Allgood
  • 1999 – Woody Woodside, Duane & Carol Harris
  • 1998 – Lynwood Hall
  • 1997 – Sam R. Hunter, Jr.
  • 1996 – Mimi & Allen Gudenrath
  • 1995 – Alfred W. Jones, III
  • 1994 – Mary Louise Hill
  • 1993 – William H. Cribbs, Ph. D.
  • 1992 – Philip & Mary Hart Wilheit
  • 1991 – John L. Gornall
  • 1990 – Calvin & DeAnn Hopkins
  • 1989 – W.H. and Pam NeSmith
  • 1988 – Marilyn Marks
  • 1987 – David C. Garrett
  • 1986 – John B. Hardman
  • 1985 – William R. Bowdom, Jr.
  • 1984 – Henrietta McArthur Singletary
  • 1983 – Joseph A. Buck, III
  • 1982 – Robert F. Hatcher
  • 1981 – Donnie H. Morris

E. DALE THREADGILL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Presented in honor of E. Dale Threadgill to Leadership Georgia members who have taken the principles learned in Leadership Georgia and put them to work in their communities. This award was first presented in Thomasville on November 12, 2004.

  • 2019 Rodney Bullard
  • 2018 Eddie Staub
  • 2017 Dixie Truelove
  • 2016 James M. Jeter
  • 2015 Stacey Y. Abrams
  • 2014 James Paul Ferguson M.D
  • 2013 Andrea Shelton
  • 2012 Drew Ferguson, III
  • 2011 Steve Car Michael Jones
  • 2010 Gwen Keyes Fleming
  • 2009 Michelle Nunn
  • 2008 Lisa M. Borders 
  • 2007 H. Lee Perdue
  • 2006 June O‘Neal
  • 2005 Louise Hill
  • 2004 Amy Alexander Carter

CORA LEE FANNING AWARD

Presented in memory of Cora Lee Fanning to the spouse of a current class member for outstanding participation and enthusiasm. This award was established at St. Simons Island on Saturday, May 15 1993.

  • 2019 – Alison Reese
  • 2018 – Sugar Yadav
  • 2017 – Mack Vinton
  • 2016 – Michael Harrison
  • 2015 – Brian Crow
  • 2014 – Lowery May
  • 2013 – Peter Doig
  • 2012 – Aimee Yrlas Simpson
  • 2011 – Ralph Donaldson
  • 2010 – Stephanie Austin
  • 2009 – Tim Durden
  • 2008 – Karen Cohilas
  • 2007 – William Michael Morris
  • 2006 – Roderick “Rocky” Sams
  • 2005 – Eric Main
  • 2004 – Julia Singletary
  • 2003 – Kim Jinks
  • 2002 – Ron Smith
  • 2001 – Kim Chavez
  • 2000 – Ned Blumenthal
  • 1999 – Donnie Chapman
  • 1998 – Celia Walker
  • 1997 – Emily Hjort
  • 1996 – Nancy McDougal
  • 1995 – Anna Burns
  • 1994 – Laura A. Dunwoody
  • 1993 – Charles Williams
  • 1992 – Kay Parker

H.G. "PAT" PATTILLO HONORARY MEMBERSHIP AWARD

Presented to an individual who has never participated in a Leadership Georgia class in appreciation for the support demonstrated during outreach to Leadership Georgia. This award was first presented in Dalton on September 18, 2008

  • 2019 – Gary Black
  • 2016 – Michael L. Thurmond
  • 2015 – W. Paul Bowers
  • 2013 – Gov. Nathan Deal
  • 2012 – Frank Barron
  • 2009 – Geil Browning, Ph.D.
  • 2008 – Mr. H.G. “Pat” Pattillo

PAST PRESIDENTS

  • 2019 – Jennifer Evans
  • 2018 – Matthew L. Bishop, Ph.D.
  • 2017 – William Alan NeSmith (Alan)
  • 2016 – Joy Lampley-Fortson
  • 2015 – Vann K. Parrott
  • 2014 – Gretchen Kuglar Corbin
  • 2013 – Alexander Anthony Wayne
  • 2012 – David A. Danzie, Jr.
  • 2011 – Ben J. Tarbutton, III
  • 2010 – Barbara Hampton
  • 2009 – Horace J. Johnson, Jr.
  • 2008 – Timothy E. Moses
  • 2007 – Robert A. Ellis
  • 2006 – Bryant Victor Beadles
  • 2005 – Audrey D. Hollingsworth
  • 2004 – Hugh B. Williamson, III
  • 2003 – W. Daniel Sisson, Jr.
  • 2002 – Tavia C. McCuean
  • 2001 – J. Anderson Davis
  • 2000 – Charles K. Tarbutton
  • 1999 – Edward J. Tarver
  • 1998 – Douglas A. Carter
  • 1997 – Ted E. Lawrence
  • 1996 – James L. Allgood, Jr.
    1995 – Warren A. Ragsdale
  • 1994 – MiMi D. Gudenrath
  • 1993 – Charles W. Whitney
  • 1992 – Thomas E. Fitzgerald, III, M.D.
  • 1991 – James E. Buntin, Ph. D.
  • 1990 – Larry E. Landers, D.D.S.
  • 1989 – Philip A. Wilheit
  • 1988 – William C. Rice
  • 1987 – Calvin S. Hopkins, III
  • 1986 – Lynn Dempsey
  • 1985 – Dink NeSmith, Jr.
  • 1984 – David C. Garrett, III
  • 1983 – Samuel R. Dunlap, Jr.
  • 1982 – Alfred R. Roach, Jr.
  • 1981 – Michael S. Barron
  • 1980 – John B. Hardman, M.D.
  • 1979 – Ann Estes Klamon
  • 1978 – William T. Greer, Jr.
  • 1977 – Robert L. Rearden, Jr.
  • 1976 – H. Inman Allen
  • 1975 – James R. Newman
  • 1974 – Robert F. Hatcher
  • 1973 – J.W. Talley, Jr.
  • 1972 – William J. VanLandingham